This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | East-West Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BDO |
| MSN: | 82030/C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tamworth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tamworth, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I W2365 (no RAAF Serial issued). TOC at No.1 Aircraft Depot 27.7.41. GRS 30.11.41. Fitted turret 17.12.41. Loaned to Ansett 11.12.44. 1 AD 7.5.45. 11 EFTS storage 22.8.45. CMU Benalla (date?). TTSD 16.1.47. 2 AD 24.4.47. Sold 18.6.47 as VH-BDO issued 16.1.48 to H.W. Chapman, Dulwich, NSW. Transferred 1.7.48 to East-West Airlines, Tamworth, NSW.
East-West had eight Ansons registered at one time or another, plus four more which had been purchased from war surplus stocks but never converted to civil use. VH-BDO crashed on take off from its home base at Tamworth, NSW, on 12 October 1949 after, investigation showed, a fuel line had been blocked by a hornet's nest, thus starving the the starboard engine.
Although the seven passengers walked away, the pilot, Capt. John Rentell, sustained major leg injuries after having been dragged unconscious from the cockpit. Following surgery and the amputation of a leg in Sydney he was fitted with an artificial limb and lived to fly again with EWA
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDO.html http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml