Accident Luscombe 8A N77917, Monday 23 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N77917
MSN: 3644
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was taxiing in a tailwheel equipped airplane for takeoff on the second leg of a solo cross-country flight. During the taxi, she noticed she was approaching a hold short line and applied the brakes to stop at the line. She said while depressing the heel brakes her foot became wedged and she pressed the brake harder than necessary. The tail of the airplane came up, dropping the nose to the ground. The airplane hesitated with its tail in the air for a moment, and then fell over on its back.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's use of excessive brakes during taxi, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA266

Location