| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2014 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 601 XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N599KM |
| MSN: | 5297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was on a personal local flight that included a stop at a neighboring airport for fuel. During a 2 mile straight-in final to the neighboring airport, about 1 mile from the runway, the engine lost power. During the subsequent emergency descent and landing, the airplane struck a fence, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Following a postaccident examination by the pilot/owner, he reported that the fuel totalizer calibration was inaccurate, and that an empty tank was indicating 3.6 gallons of fuel available. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was an incorrectly calibrated fuel totalizer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA400
Location