Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4981, Friday 20 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N4981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moel Eilio near Betws Garmon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of N4981 were on a cross country training flight from RAF Penrhos on the Lleyn Peninsular near Pwllheli when after only 25 minutes at around 14:35 the aircraft struck Moel Eilio above the village of Betws Garmon. This was heard by people in the village and they quickly located the crash site

Normally a search party would have been sent out by 9 (O)AFU from Llandwrog but this team was already occupied with the search for Hawker Henley L3334 which had also been lost in the area. It fell to personnel from the RAF bomb storage depot at Llanberis to attend to scene and recover the crew. They arrived at 18:00 and found that one of the crew had survived the crash but had died from the effects of shock and exposure as they arrived.

The following day RAF Llandwrog recovered the five bodies, having given the task of recovering the body of the Henley pilot to RAF Penrhos.
Crew of N4891:
Sgt Alfred Edward Clay (Pilot) Killed
Sgt Frederick Herbert George Trimmer (Observer u/t) Killed
Sgt Bernard Henry Walter (Observer u/t) Killed
Sgt Albert Walton (Wireless Operator / Air Gunner) Killed
LAC Arthur Charles Lever (Wireless Operator / Air Gunner u/t) Killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-anson-n4981-moel-eilio/
http://www.nantlle.com/history-tanrallt-plane-crash.htm