| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2014 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175A |
| Owner/operator: | Elliott Patrick K Sr |
| Registration: | N7936T |
| MSN: | 56636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salmon, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE) |
| Destination airport: | Salmon, ID (KUNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the approach to landing to a remote airstrip located within a canyon, the wind changed direction while he was on short final. The pilot had selected full flaps and performed a slip to descend to the approach end of the runway, however, the airplane touched down more than half way down the 1,300-foot long dirt runway. The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot added that there was no possibility of a go-around due to the airstrip's location in the canyon.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point that resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA264
Location