| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2014 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N535TJ |
| MSN: | 2092C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2157 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6a-350-c1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherryville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO) |
| Destination airport: | Cherryville, NC (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing on the private grass strip, the main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the main landing gear assembly revealed that both tubes of the "A" frame assembly on each main landing gear exhibited buckling about mid-length and that both of the main landing gear struts were bent in the positive direction, which is consistent with a hard landing. No corrosion was noted on the mounting hardware, landing gear attachment mounts, or main landing gear structure. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot improperly flared the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing and main landing gear collapse.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14LA295
Location