Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9184T, Monday 16 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Simpson Air Inc
Registration: N9184T
MSN: 502-0199
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9340 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dell, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Dell, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the last flight of the day, the airplane's hopper was almost completely loaded with dry fertilizer material before takeoff and that its takeoff weight was 7,918.83 lbs; the airplane's maximum gross weight was 8,000 lbs. After the fertilizer was loaded, the pilot attempted to depart to the west. During takeoff, the engine was operating at 2,200 rpm (high power), and the airplane got "onto the step," but it did not lift off as expected, so the pilot hit the emergency load dump. The airplane still would not climb, and it subsequently collided with an embankment at the end of the runway, cartwheeled into a field, and then came to rest upright. The pilot reported that he did not notice a change in the engine sound and was confident that the flight controls did not malfunction. The local weather was wind from 170 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots, and the density altitude was calculated to be 2,377 feet. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot rotated the airplane early. It is also likely that the combined effects of the airplane's near maximum gross weight, the high-density altitude, and the gusting crosswind conditions contributed to the airplane's sluggishness when climbing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a proper airspeed during takeoff with the airplane near its maximum gross weight in high-density altitude and gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA299

Location