| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2014 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Stuart Cromwell LLC |
| Registration: | N1545C |
| MSN: | 30245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springview, NE (9V1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bassett-Rock County Airport, NE (KRBE) |
| Destination airport: | Springview, NE (9V1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on runway 31 (2,200 feet x 200 feet, turf). The wind was 260 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot said the landing was "not good." The airplane ground looped to the right and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA302
Location