| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2014 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N476CT |
| MSN: | 07-07-03 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 568 hours |
| Engine model: | BRP Rotax 912ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milton, FL (2R4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SARASOTA/BRADENTON, FL |
| Destination airport: | Milton, FL (2R4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot's written statement, while on final approach for a straight in landing at his destination airport, the pilot had to apply right crosswind correction due to prevailing winds. He stated he "encountered a downdraft and picked up a decent rate." The pilot applied power but impacted short of the runway. The nose landing gear separated, the airplane nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and the right wing root and spar. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path, and his delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain prior to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA298
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2009 |
N476CT |
Chesapeake Aviation Services |
0 |
Chesapeake, Virginia |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location