Loss of control Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N23034, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Mcginty Flying Service Inc
Registration: N23034
MSN: T34-259
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:10992 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmont, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wilmont, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Wilmont, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on the day of the accident he had sprayed 13 loads of fertilizer and was beginning the 14th load when the accident occurred. The pilot informed the loading crew to load 400 gallons of fertilizer, which was the same amount that he had used on the previous flights. The pilot initiated the takeoff and the airplane became airborne, but was unable to gain enough altitude to clear the corn crop at the end of the airstrip. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage when it settled into the corn. The pilot reported that after the accident, it was determined that the hopper had been filled with 480 gallons of fertilizer. The pilot stated that since he cannot see how much fertilizer was loaded from his seat, he has to trust the loading crew to properly load the fertilizer.  The pilot reported there were no mechanical issues with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to verify the amount of chemical load on the airplane prior to takeoff which resulted in the airplane being heavier than expected. Contributing to the accident was loading crew not following the pilot's instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA283

Location