| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2014 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N91399 |
| MSN: | 18052069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7119 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane had recently undergone maintenance to realign the main landing gear. During the third landing, the airplane turned sharply to the left upon touchdown. The pilot attempted a go-around, but the airplane continued to veer off the runway surface, exited the runway safety area, and impacted the upslope of a drainage ditch. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the gearbox, left wing, ailerons, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator.
A postaccident examination revealed that the main landing gear shim bolts were in place, but the main landing gear attachment bolt had broken. The attachment bolt's fracture surfaces and surrounding area revealed fracture features and deformation patterns consistent with a ductile overstress fracture, which likely occurred during the accident sequence. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and an attempted go-around, which resulted in collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC14LA039
Location