Accident Cessna 180H N73BT, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73BT
MSN: 18051606
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped airplane, while about 35 miles per hour (MPH), it began to turn to the right. He was able to bring the airplane back to runway centerline with opposite rudder control; however, the airplane again quickly turned right to which he was unable to regain control by applying rudder and brakes. The airplane subsequently tipped on to the left main landing gear which resulted in the left wing and horizontal stabilizer to strike the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA241

Location