Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2890Z, Friday 6 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Turbo D LLC
Registration: N2890Z
MSN: 28-7921089
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8182 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Defuniak Springs, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying the airplane to a nearby airport for a maintenance inspection. On the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern the pilot received current wind information from a pilot on the ground. He then configured the airplane to land and flew a "normal approach." During landing, the main landing gear touched down just past the displaced threshold while the airplane was travelling at 77 knots. The airplane "bounced" and, while in the air, the pilot held the airplane at a "normal landing attitude." The airplane was then "hit by a gust of wind" from the left and the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and continued over grass. The nose landing gear impacted a mound of dirt and collapsed. The airplane traveled a few hundred feet past the mound and eventually came to rest in a nose down attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and engine mounts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in gusty wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA284

Location