Accident Jabiru J230-SP N752J, Thursday 5 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N752J
MSN: 804
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI (C29) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was taking off from a turf runway and he did not maintain directional control of the airplane on the soft runway surface. The airplane struck a runway edge marker, substantially damaging the airplane at the gear strut attachment point. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA291

Location