Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N9791E, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Gig Harbor Light Sport Flying Club
Registration: N9791E
MSN: 11AC-1438
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student was practicing stop-and-go landings in the tail-wheel equipped airplane. The student had just completed two takeoffs, and the roll outs on landing were satisfactory with a little help from the flight instructor. On the third landing, the airplane was about halfway through the roll out to stop when the student suddenly pushed on the right rudder. The flight instructor immediately applied left rudder and brake, called for an addition of power, reached for the throttle, and pushed on it. The airplane straightened out, but was in the grass beside the runway. The airplane became airborne, and subsequently collided with a runway light in its path. After the airplane hit the runway light, the flight instructor flew over the runway, landed, and taxied back to the hangar. The bottom of the airframe sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper application of rudder resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll and the flight instructor's inadequate oversight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2016 N9791E 0 Gig Harbor, Washington sub

Location