Accident Piper J3C 65 N1205P, Tuesday 3 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C 65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1205P
MSN: 17630
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (WA90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner-pilot departed his home airport for a personal flight to another airstrip where he had previously operated many times. Since the turf runway had a significant slope and was bordered by trees on three sides, landings were conducted in the uphill direction, which was to the southeast. The narrowness of the runway, coupled with the proximity of trees to the runway edges, necessitated that pilots taxi uphill to the southeast end, in order to turn around and exit the runway at the northwest end. The pilot overflew the runway to check for deer and other obstacles, and made a left-hand circling approach for the landing to the southeast. There was a slight left crosswind during the approach, but no wind at all on the runway because of the tall trees. Touchdown at the intended landing point, which was about 150 feet beyond the approach end was normal. After landing, the pilot added power to taxi uphill to turn around. However, about 400 feet beyond the touchdown point, the airplane began to drift to the right. The pilot was unable to correct that drift before the right wingtip struck a small tree, which resulted in a sharp right turn. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, which was a downsloped, wooded area. The airplane was stopped by a large tree, and came to rest approximately perpendicular to the runway, with the tail approximately at the runway edge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing on a narrow airstrip, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA223

Location