Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N583KM, Sunday 1 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N583KM
MSN: 0332
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight from his home airport on the coast to an airport located in the mountains. Just before landing, the airplane encountered a "strong downward gust," likely due to a combination of high-wind conditions (the local weather was wind at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots about the time of the accident) and a steep terrain dropoff near the approach end of the runway. The pilot attempted a go-around, but the engine did not respond with full power. He subsequently lost control of the airplane, which then impacted left of the runway. The pilot reported that the mixture might have been "too rich" during the go-around attempt.

Examination of the engine revealed excessive sooting on the spark plugs, which is indicative of an over-rich mixture condition; this condition likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power during the go-around attempt. The student pilot had not flown into the mountain airport before and had not been cleared to fly the route by a flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to fly solo into an unfamiliar, mountain airport during high-wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power during the attempted go-around, which was caused by an over-rich mixture setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA277

Location