| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9YH |
| MSN: | 5348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 337 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Moriarty, NM (0E0) |
| Destination airport: | Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was hired to reposition the airplane for the owner. According to the owner who spoke with the pilot, during the landing, the pilot encountered gusty winds which caused him to lose airplane control and impact terrain adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The owner stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane owner completed the Pilot/Operator Accident Report (National Transportation Safety Board [NTSB] Form 6120.1), as the owner reported the pilot was uncooperative since the accident. The substantial damage to the airplane was reported to the NTSB on December 9, 2014, after a detailed inspection of the airplane damage was performed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA533 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA533
Location