Accident Found FBA-2C2 N602BC, Saturday 31 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N602BC
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-LICS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:WILLOW, AK (AK90)
Destination airport:Willow, AK (2X2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an approach to land on water in a float-equipped airplane. He said that, because of the high winds, he conducted the approach at a high airspeed. He stated that, when the airplane was about 50 feet above the surface, it encountered a strong wind shear, and the left wing dropped. The pilot noted that he had never before encountered such a violent wind shear during landing. The pilot applied full power and full aileron but the airplane struck the water with its left float and left side of the tail before he could get it completely level. The airplane bounced, and the pilot then landed without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left elevator and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during landing on water due to an encounter with wind shear, which resulted in the airplane's abnormal contact with the surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2007 N602BC 0 Crested Butte, Colorado sub

Location