Loss of control Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N77FZ, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N77FZ
MSN: 1711002
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA (WN76) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while entering the airport traffic pattern, the glider encountered additional lift and he was too high for landing. The pilot attempted to descend by deploying the spoilers and performing a couple of 360 degree turns, however the glider did not lose altitude so he initiated a slip to lose the altitude. Just prior to touchdown, as he aligned the glider to runway heading, it stalled and landed hard. During the landing roll, the right wing struck the ground and the glider ground looped. The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider during the landing flare which resulted in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA219

Location