| Date: | Friday 30 May 2014 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Benjamin Armen |
| Registration: | N348BL |
| MSN: | 032/2013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boerne, TX (5C1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boerne, TX (5C1) |
| Destination airport: | Boerne, TX (5C1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice takeoffs and landings. The student was performing a soft field takeoff when the accident occurred. The student applied aft control pressure and added power for takeoff. Once airborne, the airplane drifted to the right. The student corrected and the airplane drifted to the left. The instructor then took control of the airplane. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed and the left gear contacted the runway and collapsed. The instructor stated he then overcorrected to the right and the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane settled to the ground off the right side of the runway and spun to the left prior to coming to rest. The airplane received substantial damage to the aft fuselage.
Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to regain control of the airplane following the student pilot's initial loss of control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA271
Location