Accident Luscombe 8B N39092, Thursday 29 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N39092
MSN: 1853
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Destination airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a local flight and after about 10 minutes returned to the airport for a normal landing. The pilot reported that he did a 3-point landing, in the tailwheel equipped airplane. He added that at about 20 mph or less the airplane swerved slightly left; he corrected the swerve with the application of right rudder and brake. The pilot then reported that he added left brake to stop before turning onto a taxiway. The airplane's tail came up and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misapplication of brakes after landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA282

Location