| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2014 |
| Time: | 20:27 LT |
| Type: | Buccaneer SX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagoner, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wagoner, OK |
| Destination airport: | Wagoner, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 28, 2014, at 2027 central standard time, an unregistered experimental amateur-built Buccaneer SX, impacted terrain after a loss of engine power and aerodynamic stall during takeoff phase of a touch-and-go landing at Hefner-Easley Airport, Wagoner (H68), Oklahoma, when the engine lost engine power due to fuel exhaustion/starvation. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage. The uncertificated pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was had been owned and operated by the pilot for approximately two years. The local flight originated from H68 about 1945.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane, powered by a Rotax (serial number 6025420) engine, was about 100 feet above the ground after takeoff when the engine quit due to fuel depletion. The pilot estimated that there was about 8 gallons of fuel on board and stated that the fuel gauge was inoperative. The Hobbs meter indicated 1,972 hours, and the pilot thought that the meter was inoperative. The pilot stated the he did not know his total flight time in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power during takeoff. Contributing was the pilot's inadequate fuel management that led to fuel starvation/exhaustion and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA275
Location