| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N222RS |
| MSN: | 28R-7703307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2065 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
| Destination airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that about halfway down the runway the airplane encountered a dust devil, which raised the right wing and caused the airplane to skid off the left side of the runway where it impacted a berm. The airplane subsequently rotated 360 degrees to the right, coming to rest on the adjacent taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right door frame structure and the right wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA215
Location