Accident Air Tractor AT 802A N802KT, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 802A
Owner/operator:Lynn Cary
Registration: N802KT
MSN: 802A-0310
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hunter, AR (Pvt)
Destination airport:Hunter, AR (Pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the agriculture airplane was loaded with about 5,000 pounds of fertilizer and ¾ tank of fuel; he planned to depart a private grass airstrip which was about 2,600 feet long.  The pilot departed the runway to the north, and the airplane's landing gear impacted a levee at the end of the runway. Once the landing gear impacted the levee, the airplane would not gain altitude and the pilot conducted a forced landing in an adjacent field. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage during the landing. The pilot reported there were no preimpact abnormalities with the airplane and added that a gust of wind or whirlwind caused the airplane not to climb.   About the time of the accident, the temperature was 87 degrees F with a southern wind about 5-10 knots.  It's likely the downwind departure, degraded the loaded airplane's takeoff performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's downwind takeoff from a grass airstrip, which resulted in inadequate climb performance and the subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA258

Location