Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air F-GABV, Friday 1 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Société Soon
Registration: F-GABV
MSN: LW-102
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.des Avaloirs, Mayenne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tussus-Le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Bagnoles de L’Orne Airport (LFAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While descending toward Bagnoles de L’Orne, the aircraft struck Mt.des Avaloirs at 104m below the summit. All onboard were killed.

Sources:

AL 382
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-beechcraft-e90-king-air-mt-des-avaloirs-2-killed

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1985 CS-TFA TAP Air Portugal 0 Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) unk
Gear collapse
26 July 1985 CS-TFA TAP Air Portugal 0 Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) min
Collision with approach or runway lights