Accident Douglas AD-2Q Skyraider 122376, Friday 21 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122376
MSN: 6839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Elizabethtown, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VC-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during night exercice "Swarmer". Lt Emmet T. McNair (33) and his radarman.

Sources:

The Evening Star 21 April 1950, pA22
AAIR (KCR)