ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290600
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Clear Skies Aviation, LLC |
Registration: | N702CB |
MSN: | 5085R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Medicine Lake, Montana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Plentywood-Sherwood Airport, MT (PWD/KPWD) |
Destination airport: | Plentywood-Sherwood Airport, MT (PWD/KPWD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane into a left banking turn after an aerial application. He added that, the next thing that he could remember, was that he could not arrest the airplane's descent and that it was heading toward the ground. The pilot tried to correct the airplane's attitude by pulling up, but the airplane subsequently impacted terrain.
Wreckage examination revealed that the left wing contacted the ground first. Engine examination and component testing did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain airplane control and sufficient altitude to clear terrain during the turn.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and sufficient altitude to clear terrain during a low-altitude maneuver.
Sources:
NTSB WPR14LA198
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location