Runway excursion Accident Harmon Rocket II N85TP, Wednesday 21 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85TP
MSN: 2828
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement, while on approach for a straight in landing to runway 33 the tower reported "winds at 250 at 13 or 14 with gusts." The pilot elected to abandon the approach to runway 33 and requested a landing on runway 22. The pilot entered a left downwind for runway 22. On final approach the pilot stated he saw a quartering right crosswind at 18 to 19 knots on his onboard system. Upon touchdown the aircraft "began a weathervane" and the pilot elected to go around. After circling the airport the pilot attempted another approach to runway 22. On this approach the pilot used partial flaps and lined up on the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that upon touchdown the aircraft required almost full left rudder to maintain directional control. The pilot stated that he believed he "got an additional right wind gust." At that time the aircraft swerved sharply to the right where it exited the paved surface and rolled onto the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and left wing. The calculated cross wind component at the time of the accident, using the AWOS reported winds, was 13 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a gusty crosswind which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2023 N85TP Private 1 near Shear Airport (63NY), Porter, NY w/o
Loss of control

Location