Hard landing Accident Van's RV-4 N50036, Wednesday 21 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50036
MSN: 693
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwell City, IA (2Y4) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boone Airport, IA (BNW/KBNW)
Destination airport:Rockwell City, IA (2Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing she applied aft pressure on the control stick to flair the airplane and lost sight of the runway seeing only the nose of the airplane. She reduced pressure on the control stick and the passenger said "stick forward". The pilot stated that she didn't know how far forward she moved the control stick. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway and nosed down before settling back onto the landing gear. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, cowl, landing gear and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2003 N6596X Private 1 Vail, WA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location