| Date: | Monday 19 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2649K |
| MSN: | 5376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglass, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, KS (Pvt) |
| Destination airport: | Douglass, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on a short, downhill strip with high winds, the pilot stated that he applied excessive brakes and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident were high winds and a short, downhill sloped runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA330
Location