| Date: | Friday 16 May 2014 |
| Time: | 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92090 |
| MSN: | 16523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on short final, he made note of the wind direction. After touchdown the wind direction changed and he attempted to adjust for the wind shift however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, traversed on the dirt, and struck a ditch. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a rest on its belly which substantially damaged the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA202
Location