This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-1 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 09312 |
| MSN: | 2140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 24 mi S of NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX/ATU-5 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on the shoreline in a dive during practice bombing run over Padre Island. (1) Ens. Thomas William Harrington, Jr (23).
Note: (2) Ens. W.A. Herrington, Jr (23)
Sources:
(1) AAIR (KCR)
(2) Stephensville Daily Empire 15 June 1950, p1