Runway excursion Accident Cessna 120 N2642N, Thursday 15 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2642N
MSN: 12900
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while on landing roll the airplane drifted left and he over corrected with right rudder. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway to the right and ground looped. The left wing contacted the surface and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1967 N2642N Private 0 North Bend, OR sub

Location