Accident Cessna 180A N5281D, Tuesday 13 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5281D
MSN: 50179
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after an uneventful approach to the runway, he conducted a tail-low, three-point landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. About 30 ft into the landing roll, the airplane suddenly turned sharply right and ground looped. Subsequently, the landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the tailwheel revealed that, although it was heavily worn, it castered freely. No evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure of the tailwheel was found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2024 N5281D Registration Pending 0 Priest Lake USFS Airport (67S), Nordman, ID sub

Location