Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 N933DN, Monday 12 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N933DN
MSN: 53543/2194
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:31006 hours
Engine model:International Aero Engines V2500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 12, 2014, at about 1737 eastern daylight time (EDT), Delta  Airlines flight 1612, a Boeing MD-90, N933DN, experienced a partially collapsed nose gear during pushback from the gate at Boston Logan International Airport (KBOS), Boston, Massachusetts.  The passengers and crew exited the aircraft via the jet bridge and there were no injuries.  The flight was operating as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 regularly scheduled passenger flight between KBOS and Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP), Minneapolis, Minnesota.

According to the flight crew, during pushback they received a new route clearance due to weather along the route.  The captain and first officer discussed how they would handle the associated tasks, and agreed they would load the new route and then contact dispatch after the engine start had been accomplished.  The crew stated the interphone conversation quality was degraded due to low volume, and there was considerable radio traffic on both clearance delivery and ramp frequencies.  As the flight crew finished coordinating tasks, the captain heard on the interphone what he believed was "set brakes" and, because he did not discern any aircraft motion, began to apply the brakes.  The airplane immediately shook and several warnings went off in cockpit. 

According to the tug operator, while at the gate he received brakes released and clear to push from the flight crew, and he proceeded to push the airplane off of the gate and to the area where it was clear to start engines.  As they airplane approached the engine start spot,  the tug operator stated "cleared to start", and the airplane immediately stopped, and the tug operator saw the airplane nose immediately drop and the nose gear partially collapse.  Further inspection revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear assembly.

Probable Cause: the captain's failure to verify the communications between himself and the tug operator, which resulted in him applying of brakes while the airplane was being pushed back from the gate by the tug with tow bar attached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA093

Location