Accident Mooney M20F N343ED, Sunday 11 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N343ED
MSN: 680006
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowling, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GREENSBURG, IN (I34)
Destination airport:Dowling, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the farm strip was aligned on a heading of approximately 090/270 and was 2,400 feet long. He was approaching from the west. As he cleared the obstacles he noticed he was descending faster than normal. He pulled the throttles to idle to land and was almost on the ground when he felt something like a wind shear. The pilot added power but as he got closer to the ground, the wind pushed the airplane toward the north side of the runway to the edge of the landing strip. As the airplane veered off the strip the wingtip collided with brush and the nose wheel broke. The pilot believed the airplane's wheels were on the ground at the time of the wind shear indicated by skid marks going sideways off the landing strip surface. The pilot obtained weather from WK Kellogg Airport (BTL) in Battle Creek, Michigan while enroute at approximately 1455. Prevailing winds were reported as 230 degrees at 10 knots. BTL reported prevailing winds from 220 degrees at 5 knots at 1753.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA237

Location