Accident Piper J3C 65 N6245H, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C 65
Owner/operator:Lewis Arenzana
Registration: N6245H
MSN: 19419
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connersville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:Connersville-Mettel Field, IN (CEV/KCEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to land at an en route airport to obtain fuel due to a stronger headwind than what was forecast for his route of flight. The pilot made a normal landing to the north and turned west off the runway onto the first taxi. He then made another turn to the north on the taxiway that paralleled the runway. As he taxied beyond a row of trees that were to the west, the upwind wing of the airplane lifted and the airplane flipped inverted. The rudder and left front wing strut were substantially damaged. The pilot stated he was using proper crosswind taxi technique, but was unable to keep the wing down. The wind conditions recorded at an airport located 37 miles away from the airport where the accident occurred were from 290 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported the local wind condition at the time of the accident was similar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the airplane while taxiing due to a strong crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA231

Location