| Date: | Monday 28 April 2014 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77336 |
| MSN: | 11778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2045 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing her tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that she applied right rudder to correct for the veer, but over corrected, and the airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC14CA024
Location