| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2014 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Ztj Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N6330K |
| MSN: | E-2030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6863 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO550B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hazlehurst Airport, GA (KAZE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Hazlehurst Airport, GA (KAZE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot approached his home airport on a long, straight-in, visual approach to land on a clear night with no wind. As the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, the pilot detected a "flash of brown" from his left and felt 3 rapid and distinct impacts before lowering the nose landing gear to the runway, which subsequently collapsed. The three occupants of the airplane egressed uninjured, and noted that the airplane had been substantially damaged. Several fatally injured deer were subsequently found on the runway. As a result of this investigation, the state department of transportation accelerated the planning and funding of a wildlife mitigation fence around the airport.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with wildlife while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA214
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2023 |
N6330K |
Private |
0 |
Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Van Nuys, CA |
 |
sub |
Location