This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-4 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 123774 |
| MSN: | 7080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 27 mi SW of NAS Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL/VA-15 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Stevens Lake, south of Camp Blanding. Lt Maurice Irving Glad (29).
Sources:
AAIR (KCR)