Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A YV-174CP, Thursday 4 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:Immobiliara Uracoa
Registration: YV-174CP
MSN: 695SA
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuolaga, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuolaga In'l Airport
Destination airport:Puerto Caballo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with PA-31 YV-215CP. Vice-president, his wife, his son and three empoyees.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 5 June 1981, p19