Accident Cessna 421 N866BS, Tuesday 22 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:
Registration: N866BS
MSN: 421-0072
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he lowered the landing gear handle, he heard a loud bang. He stated that the nosewheel landing gear did not appear to be extended and that he could not be see it using the nacelle mirror. In addition, the green landing gear position lights did not illuminate. The pilot went through the emergency checklist and followed the manual landing gear extension procedure. During the landing, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. An examination revealed that the drive mechanism for the gearbox motor had failed. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the drive mechanism for the gearbox motor, which resulted in the gear not extending for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA256

Location