| Date: | Monday 21 April 2014 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Boston Aviation Leasing Ii LLC |
| Registration: | N497DA |
| MSN: | 1843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the supervised solo flight, the student pilot had completed three previous circuits in the traffic pattern, with two of the three landing attempts aborted. On the fourth landing attempt, a 70-degree right crosswind "blew" the airplane off the left side of the runway. The student pilot then applied full engine power to conduct a go-around, and the airplane "veered left and banked 45 degrees to the left." The student pilot stated that the airplane continued left "no matter how hard I pushed the control stick to the right." The student pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation. According to FAA Advisory Circular AC-61-23C, Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge:
"The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude. If the power setting is high, the airspeed slow, and the angle of attack high, the effect of torque is greater. During takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left-turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path."
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was his failure to compensate for torque, P-factor, and the reported crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA205
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2011 |
N497DA |
Aerosim Flight Academy |
0 |
Citation Road, Pasco Trails subdivision, Spring Hill, FL |
 |
sub |
Location