| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9285A |
| MSN: | 19373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5678 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huron, SD (SD55) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON/KHON) |
| Destination airport: | Huron, SD (SD55) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that the airplane landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed. Images of the airplane revealed substantial fuselage deformation damage above the landing gear. The pilot indicated that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA242
Location