Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185E N2219T, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Richard Skevington
Registration: N2219T
MSN: 185-1371
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane reported that as he was approaching the destination airport with the intention of landing on runway 30. During the approach, the recorded weather information at the airport indicated a left crosswind at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. On final approach, the crosswind was stronger than the pilot expected. The airplane touched down on the asphalt runway, but then drifted left off the runway and into the grass. The nosegear and right float dug into the soft turf, which resulted in a noseover. During the noseover, the right wing impacted the ground and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing. The recorded wind at the destination airport, shortly after the accident, was varying between 270 and 010 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2012 N2219T Rgd. Olde North Church LLC 0 Saratoga Lake, Saratoga Springs, NY sub

Location