Loss of control Accident Quicksilver GT400 UNREG, Friday 18 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2014
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: -
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, KS
Destination airport:HILLSBORO, KS (M66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the assembly of the unregistered airplane, the pilot made a high-speed taxi on the grass strip and the airplane veered off the runway. He taxied back to attempt a takeoff and, after takeoff, the airplane made a steep right. The airplane continued the flight, and the left wing collided with a tree. The pilot was ejected from the cockpit, and the airplane continued into a pond. The airplane did not contain a seatbelt. Continuity of the flight controls was confirmed, and no anomalies were noted with the engine or systems during postaccident examination. Weather in the area included a gusting wind up to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the unregistered airplane in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA205

Location