Runway excursion Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N2297L, Saturday 12 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Canam Aviators Inc
Registration: N2297L
MSN: 1Z017-30
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:7542 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal Garrett-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountstown, FL (F95) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blountstown, FL (F95)
Destination airport:Blountstown, FL (F95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after returning to the airfield from a local flight, he elected to land on runway 36 and acknowledged the presence of a quartering tailwind on final approach. After touchdown, the airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, and collided with a ditch.

Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left and right wings respectively. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA201

Location