| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2014 |
| Time: | 11:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Adventures LLC |
| Registration: | N685S |
| MSN: | 20700184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19106 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shaw Island, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR) |
| Destination airport: | Shaw Island, WA (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare on the uphill runway of the private grass airstrip, the airplane encountered a quartering tailwind gust causing it to shift left of the centerline. The pilot applied corrective control inputs avoiding a ditch; however, the left horizontal stabilizer struck a rock berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airstrip was comprised of grass and gravel, and was wet at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing flare with a gusting tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA162
Location