Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N410KT, Saturday 5 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410KT
MSN: 8565
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL (X14) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner/builder reported that at 30 to 50 feet above the runway in a steep climb after takeoff, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane "nosed over quickly" and landed hard on the nose wheel, bounced, and landed hard on the nose wheel again, collapsing it, and causing substantial damage to the firewall and airframe. Examination of the airplane's engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that both magnetos were improperly grounded at installation. The installation as found resulted in a degraded performance, and over time, resulted in a complete ignition failure and total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a total loss of engine power at takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot/owner/builder's improper installation of the magnetos which resulted in the engine power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA191

Location